Service

Privacy and terms of use

IMPRINT

Imst Tourismus
represented by chairman Johann Staggl and managing director Mag. (FH) Thomas Köhle
Johannesplatz 4, 6460 Imst, Austria
Telephone: +43 5412 6910 0
Fax: +43 5412 6910 8
E-mail: info@imst.at

VAT Identification: ATU44682802

Legal form: Public law corporation
Legal bases: Tyrolean Law on Tourism (Tiroler Tourismusgesetz) 2006, Provincial Law Gazette (Landesgesetzblatt, LGBl) 31/2012
Supervisory authority: Tourism department of the Province of the Tyrol

Editorial policy: information on leisure activities, events, infrastructure as well as procurement of accommodation and sale of packages in the Imst Holiday Region.

Members of the supervisory board: Ing. Josef Huber (chairman), Georg Schuler (representative), Ing. Bernhard Schöpf, Willi Gröber, Gregor Francan, Mag. Thomas Schatz, Hannelore Linder, Anni Kiechl, Evelyn Krismer.

The tourism association Imst Tourismus covers the region of the municipalities Imst, Imsterberg, Karres, Karrösten, Mils bei Imst, Nassereith, Roppen, Schönwies and Tarrenz.

Any and all applicable provisions, in particular the Austrian E-Commerce Act (ECG), can be accessed at any time at www.ris.bka.gv.at.

Platform of the EU commission for online dispute resolution: www.ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr

PHOTOS
Imst Tourismus, Imster Bergbahnen, Martin Lugger, Armin Küstenbrück, Franz Oss, Mike Gabl

DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION
We are happy that you visit our website and appreciate your interest! The protection of your privacy when using our website is important to us, therefore please note the following information as regards the handling of your data:

1) Data controller:
Personal data is collected and processed under the responsibility of:
Imst Tourismus
Johannesplatz 4, 6460 Imst, Austria
Telephone: +43 5412 6910 0
Fax: +43 5412 6910 8
E-mail: info@imst.at

2) Data protection officer:
Dipl.-Ing. (FH) Anton Greil
Consulting engineer for telecommunications and media
State authorised and certified civil engineer
Generally sworn and certified court expert

Andreas-Hofer-Strasse 28
A – 6020 Innsbruck
Mobile: +43 664 9193719
Fax: +43 512 346007
E-mail: anton.greil@compliant-it.eu

3) Fundamentals of handling personal data

3.1) Use of the website:

You can visit our website without indicating information on your person. With each access to our website, the data on your use will be transmitted to us by the respective internet browser and will be stored in log files, so-called server log files, such as date and time of access, name of the page accessed, data volume transferred and requesting provider. These data cannot be assigned to a specific person and solely serve the purpose of ensuring the disruption-free operation of our website, improving our range of services and protecting against and documenting cyberattacks, etc.

3.2) Contacting Imst Tourismus:

Within the framework of contacting us (e.g. by means of a contact form, telephone or e-mail), personal data (e.g. name, address, e-mail, telephone number) will be collected. Which data are collected in the case of making contact can be seen in the respective contact form and depends on the data you enter. These data will solely be stored and used for responding to your request or, respectively, for getting in contact with you and for the technical administration related thereto. These data will be erased 12 months after the final processing of your request, unless there are legal retention obligations to the contrary. If you approach us with a booking request or make payments via our system, your personal data will also be processed (name, address, e-mail, telephone number, bank details, etc.). In order to process your request or to implement our procurement agreement, these data may partially also be transmitted to our processors within the EU, to the respective tourist accommodations in the Imst Holiday Region as well as to public authorities in case of a legal or supervisory obligation. If you voluntarily provide us with “sensitive” data (special categories of personal data in the sense of Art. 9 of the GDPR) (e.g. existing allergies or your religious confession), this shall only be carried out based on your express consent to data processing for the purpose of processing your request. This consent may be revoked at any time by notifying Imst Tourismus thereof.

3.3) Newsletter, advertising mail, customer service:

If you separately consent to such, your name, address as well as your e-mail address will be processed by Imst Tourismus also for the purpose of customer service and for sending you advertising material (catalogues, newsletters, etc.) via mail and via e-mail. In this context, your personal data will also be disclosed to processors within the EU. If you register for the newsletter via our website, we will store the IP address of the computer system used by the data subject at the moment of registration as well as the registration date and time. This serves the purpose of documenting your consent and therefore fulfilling the obligations of the data controller under data protection law. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by using the link provided in the newsletter for this purpose or by notifying us thereof accordingly (revocation of consent). Following the unsubscription, your e-mail address will be immediately erased from our newsletter mailing list.

3.4) Legal bases for data processing:

Imst Tourismus processes personal data in compliance with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Austrian Data Protection Law (Datenschutzgesetz, DSG). The legal bases for data processing are in particular the requirement of performing a contract with you (Art. 6 par. 1 lit. b of the GDPR), the overriding legitimate interest of Imst Tourismus (Art. 6 par. 1 lit. f of the GDPR), the requirement of performing a task carried out in the public interest (Art. 6 par. 1 lit. e of the GDPR) or your respective consent (Art. 6 par. 1 lit. a of the GDPR). Legitimate interests as regards data processing on the part of Imst Tourismus shall be in particular the efficient and secure provision of the website, the performance of tasks carried out in the public interest pursuant to sec. 3 of the Tyrolean Law on Tourism, the promotion of the public perception of the holiday region, amongst other things by means of direct marketing, etc.

3.5) Time limits for storage/erasure:

Your personal data is stored for the duration your booking request or, respectively, the procurement agreement is executed or until you revoke your consent. Beyond that, the data will only be stored in accordance with the legal retention and documentation obligations.

4) Cookies
We use so-called cookies on certain pages to make a visit to our website attractive and to enable the use of specific functions. These are small text files which are stored on your end device. Some of the cookies used by us will be erased at the end of the browser session, therefore after your browser has been closed (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain stored on your end device and make it possible for us or our processors to recognise your browser upon your next visit (persistent cookies). You can set up your browser in such a way that it informs you before cookies are stored and you can decide in the individual case whether they are accepted or you can refuse to accept cookies in certain cases or in general. You will be informed on the use of cookies on our website already when accessing our homepage. Cookies are used based on your consent which you have actively granted via the cookies banner. If cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be limited.

5) Use of social plug-ins
On our website we use so-called social plug-ins (“plug-ins”) of the social network Facebook operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). If the data subject lives outside of the USA or Canada, the data controller responsible for processing personal data is Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. The plug-ins are marked with a Facebook logo or the addition “social plug-in of Facebook” or, respectively, “Facebook social plug-in”. For an overview over the Facebook plug-ins and their appearance, please visit: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins
If you visit a page of our web presence which contains such a plug-in, your browser will establish a direct connection to the Facebook servers. Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and, as a result thereof, it guarantees that European data protection law is complied with. The content of the plug-in is directly transmitted by Facebook to your browser and embedded in the page. Through this embedding, Facebook receives the information that your browser has accessed the respective page of our web presence, even if you do not have a Facebook profile or if you are currently not logged into Facebook. This information (including your IP address) will be directly transmitted by your browser to a server operated by Facebook in the USA and stored there. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can directly assign the visit to our website to your Facebook profile. If you interact with the plug-ins, e.g. by pressing the “like” button or by submitting a comment, this information will also be directly transmitted to a server operated by Facebook and stored there. The information will furthermore be published in your Facebook profile and displayed to your Facebook friends. For more information on the purpose and extent of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Facebook as well as your rights and possible settings for protecting your privacy in this regard, please see the Facebook data policy: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php
If you do not wish Facebook to directly assign the data collected via our web presence to your Facebook profile, you must log out of Facebook prior to your next visit to our website. You may also prevent that the Facebook plug-ins are loaded by using add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the script blocker “NoScript” http://noscript.net/.

6) Use of YouTube videos
This website uses the YouTube embedding function for displaying and playing videos of the provider “YouTube” (data controller: YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA bzw Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). For this, the extended data protection mode is used which, according to the provider’s information, only stores user information if the video(s) is/are played. If the playback of embedded YouTube videos is started, the provider “YouTube” uses cookies to collect information on user behaviour. According to indications of “YouTube”, such information is, amongst other things, used to collect video statistics, to improve usability and to prevent misuse. Regardless of whether or not the embedded videos are played, a connection to the Google network “DoubleClick” is established with every access to this web page which may result in further data processing operations without our influence. For further information on the data protection of “YouTube”, please see the privacy policy of the provider at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

7) Use of Google AdWords Conversion Tracking
This website uses the online advertisement programme “Google AdWords” and, within the framework of Google AdWords, the conversion tracking of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). The cookie used for conversion tracking is stored if a user clicks on an advertisement placed by Google. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer system. These cookies cease to be valid after 30 days and do not serve the purpose of personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of this website and if the cookie is still valid, Google and we can see that the user has clicked on the advertisement and that the user was redirected to this page. Every Google AdWords customer receives another cookie. Cookies therefore cannot be traced back by the websites of AdWords customers. Personal information, e.g. the web pages the data subject has visited, is stored by means of conversion cookies. With every visit to our web pages, personal data, including the IP address of the internet connection of the data subject, are therefore transmitted to Google in the USA. These personal data are stored by Google in the United States of America. Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and, as a result thereof, it guarantees that European data protection law is complied with.The information obtained with the help of the conversion cookie serves the purpose of creating conversion statistics for AdWords customers which have opted for conversion tracking. The customers learn of the total number of users who clicked on their advertisement and were redirected to a page bearing a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information by which users can be personally identified. If you do not wish to participate in the tracking, you may object to this use by easily deactivating the cookie of the Google conversion tracking via the user settings of your internet browser. Furthermore, there is the possibility to object to interest-based advertisement placed by Google. For this, the data subject must click on the link https://adssettings.google.at/authenticated in each of its internet browsers used and make the required settings. You will then no longer be included in the conversion tracking statistics. For further information on the privacy policy of Google, please see the following internet address: http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

8) Web analysis service Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information on your use of this website generated by the cookie is, as a rule, sent to a Google server located in the USA and is stored there. Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and, as a result thereof, it guarantees that European data protection law is complied with. It is pointed out that this website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp()” and therefore, IP addresses will only be processed in a shortened form to prevent persons from being directly identified. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the website operator, Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website in order to draw up reports on website activities and to provide further services to the website operator related to the use of the website and of the Internet. On 22-05-2018, Imst Tourismus entered into a supplemental agreement in the sense of Art. 28 of the GDPR with Google and gave detailed instructions on the handling of personal data therein. The IP address which is sent from your browser within the framework of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data of Google. The access data and any personal data of the user processed in this context will be deleted after 50 months at the latest. You can prevent the storage of cookies by accordingly adjusting the settings of your browser software; we would like to point out, however, that in this case you might not be able to fully use all functions of this website. You can further prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
As an alternative to the browser plug-in or in browsers on mobile devices, please click on the following link to store an opt-out cookie which will in future prevent the collection by Google Analytics within this website (this opt-out cookie only works in this browser and only for this domain, if you delete your cookies in this browser, you will have to click on this link again):

9) Your rights and contact
You have the right to, gratuitously, obtain information on your stored data as well as the right to have these data rectified, limited or erased. Furthermore, you have the right to object to the future processing of your personal data. Finally, you have the right to data portability to a destination requested by you. If you have further questions on the collection, processing or use of your personal data, please contact us. The same shall apply to obtaining information, requests for limitation, erasure and authorisation as regards your personal data as well as to objections to granted consents. You may find our contact details above as well as in our imprint.

Due to a claimed violation of data protection regulations, the guest has under certain circumstances a right to complain to the Datenschutzbehörde (data protection authority), Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at.

10) Contests
All persons aged 18 or above who have their residence in Germany, Austria or Switzerland as well as a Facebook user account are entitled to participate. Employees of Imst Tourismus as well as persons involved in the creation of the contest are excluded from participating in the contest.

The post may not be unlawful, it may in particular not include any false factual claims, verbal abuses or insults or violate property rights in the intellectual property of third parties (e.g. trademark rights, copyrights). If a third party claims that such violations result from a post, the user shall, upon first demand, indemnify us and hold us harmless against the claim made by the third party. The indemnification shall also include the attorney’s fees for any defence against such third-party claims which may be necessary. The participant acknowledges that the organiser or its agents will delete, or will have deleted, posts/comments on the Facebook site of the organiser or to/below posts of the organiser or of any other involved parties which it deems inappropriate; the participant concerned will thus be excluded from participating in the contest.

The entitlement to receive the prize shall forfeit without substitution if the winner cannot be contacted for reasons that rest with the person of the winner. We reserve our right to terminate the contest at any time without prior notice, in particular, if the smooth implementation of the contest is endangered or becomes impossible for technical reasons (e.g. hardware/software defects, manipulation of the IT system) or for legal reasons. In case the conditions of participation are violated, in particular in case of false information as regards the participation requirements or prohibited multiple comments, we reserve our right to exclude the respective persons from participating in the contest. If necessary, the prize may afterwards be revoked and demanded to be returned. A cash payment of the prizes or of any substitute prize is excluded.

Any recourse to courts of law is excluded. The entire legal relationship between the participants and the organiser of the contest shall be governed by the laws of the Republic of Austria. These conditions of participation may be changed by the organiser at any time without separately notifying the participants thereof.

Data protection notice:

When participating in the contest, your Facebook user name and, as regards the winner, your name and your address will be processed by us for the purpose of administration and implementing the contest. By participating, the participant agrees that the organiser may publish the post of the participant as well as the winner’s photo again. In case of winning, the participant agrees that their name is mentioned and published as winner and that a photo is taken during the prize award ceremony which the organiser of the contest may use and publish. The participant may revoke this consent to data processing and publishing at any time prior to being notified of having won and, through this, the participation in the contest is terminated. This contest can only be implemented based on the respective marketing communication of the contest and the winner; for this reason, the participant agrees to the respective data processing and publishing of their photo which are therefore also in the overriding interest of Imst Tourismus.

Organiser of the contest: Imst Tourismus, 6460 Imst, Johannesplatz 4, Austria

Hinweis zu Cookies I agree to the use of cookies. My continued use of this website constitutes an agreement on my part. I can revoke my consent here. Further information can be found in the Privacy Policy (https://www.imst.at/impressum).